Model comparison
Claude Opus 4.8 vs Claude Fable 5
Compare Claude Opus 4.8 vs Claude Fable 5 API pricing: input/output token costs, cache pricing, context windows, workload estimates, and routing fit.
Claude Opus 4.8
anthropic · claude-opus-4-8
- Input
- $5
- Output
- $25
- Context
- 1M
Claude Fable 5
anthropic · claude-fable-5
- Input
- $10
- Output
- $50
- Context
- 1M
Quick take
Claude Opus 4.8 has the lower input price at $5 per 1M input tokens. Claude Opus 4.8 is cheaper for the example blended workload below. Claude Opus 4.8 has the larger context window at 1M tokens.
Choose Claude Opus 4.8 if...
- Claude Opus 4.8 is the better default for cost-sensitive traffic and repeated high-volume calls.
Choose Claude Fable 5 if...
- Claude Fable 5 is a reasonable pick when its provider, latency, or integration path fits your stack better.
Example workload cost
Estimates use input tokens plus 20% output tokens. They exclude provider discounts, cache hits, and tool/search surcharges.
| Workload | Claude Opus 4.8 | Claude Fable 5 | Cheaper |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1M input + 200K output | $10.00 | $20.00 | Claude Opus 4.8 |
| 10M input + 2M output | $100.00 | $200.00 | Claude Opus 4.8 |
| 100M input + 20M output | $1,000.00 | $2,000.00 | Claude Opus 4.8 |
Context, output, and capability fit
Claude Opus 4.8 provides the larger context window. Check max output separately when the task needs long reports, code generation, or full-document rewrites.
- Claude Opus 4.8 max output
- 128K
- Claude Fable 5 max output
- 128K
- Claude Opus 4.8 features
- prompt caching, function calling, vision
- Claude Fable 5 features
- prompt caching, function calling, vision
Risk notes for Claude Opus 4.8
- High output price: cap max tokens for verbose generation workloads.
Risk notes for Claude Fable 5
- High output price: cap max tokens for verbose generation workloads.
Routing tags
frontierpremiumreasoningcodingagentslong-contextmultimodalcache-friendlyragmythos-class